Excellence in Craft Award winners recognized at conference

CORE AWARDS

Best Newspaper Column (sponsored by Bob & Linda Steiner)
• Winner: “Centre County’s drought leaves wildlife with no place to go” by Mark Nale, published in the Centre Daily Times, August 23, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Birding for the homebound” by Ben Moyer, published in the Uniontown Herald-Standard, April 3, 2020.

Best Newspaper Feature (sponsored by Pennsylvania Hunters Sharing the Harvest)
• Winner: “Bittersweet Bear” by Tyler Frantz, published in the Pottsville Republican-Herald, March 1, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Mr. Blackpowder” by Doyle Dietz, published in the Pottsville Republican Herald, December 20, 2020.

Best Magazine or Regional Newspaper Column (sponsored by POWA EIC Entries)
• Winner: “The Why” by Marshall Nych, published in International Game Warden Magazine, Fall 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Gratitude for the good in 2020” by Ben Moyer, published in Pennsylvania Outdoor News, December 4, 2020.

Best Magazine or Regional Newspaper Feature (sponsored by Pennsylvania Federation of Sportsmen and Conservationists)
• Winner: “High Stakes for Small Game” by Bob Frye, published in NBS Outdoors, Fall 2020.
• Runner-Up: “A Peaceful Respite” by Don Feigert, published in Pittsburgh Quarterly, December 2020.

Best Published Newspaper Photo, Color or Black & White (sponsored by POWA Past Presidents)
• Winner: “Trees” by Linda Stager, published in the Williamsport Sun-Gazette on Feb. 11, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Massive Bull Elk” by Mark Nale, published in the Centre Daily Times on Sept. 27, 2020.

Best Published Magazine Photo, Color or Black & White (sponsored by POWA EIC entries)
• Winner: “Worm & Woodcock Tug of War” by Timothy Flanigan, published in Texas Wildlife, January 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Mist Opportunities” by Christian Shane, Pennsylvania Angler & Boater cover, March/April 2020.

Best Book Award (sponsored by POWA EIC entries)
• Winner: “Grouse & Woodcock, The Birds of My Life” by Timothy Flanigan.
• Runner-Up: “Penn’s Woods Passages” by Bob Sopchick.

Best Published Art Award, Color or Black & White (sponsored by POWA EIC entries)
• Winner: “Moonlit Trail” by Bob Sopchick, Pennsylvania Game News cover, March 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Bear Run Crossing” by Gerald Putt, Pennsylvania Game News cover, October 2020.

SPECIALTY AWARDS

Pass it on Award (sponsored by PA Environment Digest)
• Winner: “Oversized Waders and Screwdriver Samwiches” by Christian Shane, published in Fly Culture Magazine, Fall 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Priceless Lessons Learned During the Pandemic” by Joe Byers, published at nrahlf.com, June 12, 2020.

Wildlife Conservation Partnership Award (sponsored by the Pennsylvania Game Commission)
• Winner: “Return of the northern bobwhite quail” by Charlie Burchfield, published in The Bradford Era, March 19, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “The Rehabilitation of Lake Julia” by Marilyn Black, published in Pennsylvania Angler & Boater, March/April 2020.

Hawk Mountain Sanctuary Raptor Conservation and Eco-Tourism Award (sponsored by Hawk Mountain Sanctuary)
• Winner: “Soaring Survey” by Doyle Dietz, published in the Pottsville Republican Herald on July 26, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Idioms of Falconry” by Marshall Nych, published in American Falconry, Summer 2020.

The Pennsylvania Elk Resource Award (sponsored by the Keystone Elk Country Alliance)
• Winner: “PA Elk Hunt: Hochreither” by Alex & JoAnne Zidock, Out in the Open TV, July 13, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Winter in Elk County” by Linda Stager, published in the Williamsport Sun-Gazette, January 14, 2020.

Best Action Hunting, Trapping Or Fishing Photograph (sponsored by POWA EIC entries)
• Winner: “Memory Bird” by Timothy Flanigan, published in Shooting Sportsman, September-October, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “The Skipper and his Mate” by Tyler Frantz, published in the Pottsville Republican Herald on August 9, 2020.

Best Published Pennsylvania Fishing Or Boating Related Newspaper Photo, Color Or Black & White ( sponsored by the Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission)
• Winner: “Adrienne Jackson Stocking Trout” by Mark Nale, published in the Centre Daily Times, May 24, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “COVID-19 Cancels Early Trout Season” by Alex Zidock, published in the Journal Herald on April 2, 2020.

Don Heckman – Tell the Story Award (sponsored the Pennsylvania Chapter of the NWTF)
• Winner: “Three Grand Slams” by Marshall Nych, published in Pennsylvania Game News, May 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Out the Window” by Brian Kightlinger, published in Pennsylvania Game News, April 2020.

Handloading Promotion Award for Electronic Media (sponsored by Redding Reloading)
• Winner: “Loading your own provides self-reliance” by Charlie Burchfield, published in the Bradford Era e-edition, July 30, 2020.
• Runner-Up: No award.

Handloading Promotion Award for Print Media (sponsored by Redding Reloading)
• Winner: “Reloading for the Reluctant” by Mike Raykovicz, published in New York Outdoor News, June 12, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Handloading: Custom loads for every hunter” by Wade Robertson, published in The Bradford Era, December 19, 2020.

Outdoor Blog Entry Award (sponsored by POWA EIC entries)
• Winner: “Priceless Lessons Learned During the Pandemic” by Joe Byers, published at nrahlf.com, June 12, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Sounds that Spook Deer the Most” by Ralph Scherder, published at bowhunting.com, November 18, 2020.

Pennsylvania Trappers Award (sponsored by the Pennsylvania Trappers Association)
• Winner: “Beyond Trappers” by Ralph Scherder, published in American Trapper, May-June 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Glen Dirk Trapper” by Alex & JoAnne Zidock, Out in the Open TV, June 1, 2020.

Trout and the Coldwater Resource Award (sponsored by Pennsylvania Council of Trout Unlimited)
• Winner: “Keepers of the Stream: Volunteers Breathe Life into Broken Trout Waters” by Tyler Frantz, published in Pennsylvania Angler & Boater, January/February 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Upgrading Glade Run” by Ben Moyer, published in the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, November 29, 2020.

Lantz Hoffman White-Tailed Deer Award (sponsored by Karen Wolf)
• Winner: “Better Late” by Bob Sopchick, published in Pennsylvania Game News, December 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Still the King” by Brian Kightlinger, published in Buckmasters Magazine, November 2020.

Wildlife Art Award (sponsored by Ned Smith Center for Nature and Art)
• Winner: “Gold on Gold” by Ken Hunter.
• Runner-Up: “Wood Ducks” by Gerald Putt.

Young Trees Habitat Award (sponsored by the Upland Bird Hunt Chapter of the Ruffed Grouse Society)
• Winner: “Out of Balance” by Timothy Flanigan, published in Covers magazine, Fall 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Hemlocks: Redwoods of the East” by Dave Wolf, published in the Dillsburg Banner, June 4, 2020.

Youth Fishing Award (sponsored by Expositions, Inc.)
• Winner: “Pure Gold” by Tyler Frantz, published in Pennsylvania Angler & Boater, March/April 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Bluegills & Kids, A Fine Combination” by Jerry Bush, published in New York Outdoor News, July 10, 2020.

Youth and the Hunting/Shooting Sports Award (sponsored by the National Shooting Sports Foundation)
• Winner: “Buck Fever – How a Youngster Can Beat It” by Steve Sorensen, published in Deer & Deer Hunting Magazine, September 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Year of the Huntress” by Brian Kightlinger, published at Global Outdoors, December 2020.

Archery Award (sponsored by United Bowhunters of Pennsylvania)
• Winner: “Ed Burgholzer, Primitive Bow Maker” by Alex & JoAnne Zidock, Out in the Open TV, September 24, 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Disabled archers prevail using adaptive gear” by Mike Raykovicz, published in New York Outdoor News, August 21, 2020.

Humor Award (sponsored by POWA EIC entries)
• Winner: “Jimbo and Marshall’s Outdoor Adventure” by Marshall Nych, published in American Falconry, Fall 2020.
• Runner-Up: “Corn Teen” by Rev. Bob Ford, published in HARK-N, April 2020.